Boards & Commissions - Membership Roster
Appointments as of June 2016
Animal Control Appeals Board
Board of Adjustment
Brown Library Board of Trustees
Firemen's Relief Fund
Historic Preservation Commission
Human Relations Council
Planning Board
Recreation Advisory Committee
Washington-Warren Airport Advisory Board
Washington Electric Utilities Advisory Commission
Washington Housing Authority
Washington Tourism Development Authority
Waterfront Docks Advisory Committee
Animal Control Appeals Board
Meets as required
|
|
Sam Wall |
June 30, 2018 |
Phyllis Schulte |
June 30, 2017 |
Ty Carter |
June 30, 2019 |
Monica Ferrari |
June 30, 2019 |
Tucker Talley |
June 30, 2017 |
Board of Adjustment
Meets first Thursday following City Council Meeting at 7 p.m. City Council Chambers
|
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms) |
Galen Derik Davis |
June 30, 2018 |
Paula (McCullough) Nelson |
June 30, 2017 |
Charlie Manning |
June 30, 2019 |
Alternate Member |
|
Andy Olsen
|
June 30, 2017 |
Enlarged Board of Adjustment |
|
Steve Fuchs |
June 30, 2017 |
Tim Cashion |
June 30, 2018 |
Enlarged Board Alternate Member |
|
(Vacant) |
June 30, 20__ |
|
|
Brown Library Board of Trustees
Meets every 3rd Thursday at 4:00 p,m.
|
Term Expires:
(Six-Year Terms)
March 2017 - Three year terms |
Stephen H. Moler |
June 30, 2021 |
Leesa Payton Jones |
June 30, 2017 |
Rick Gagliano |
June 30, 2018 |
Dr. Mara V. Graves |
June 30, 2018 |
Barbara Grimes |
June 30, 2019 |
Crissman (Criss) H. Blackstone |
June 30, 2019 |
Firemen's Relief Fund |
Term Expires:
(Two-Year Terms) |
Raymond Williams (Council appointment) |
January, 2018 |
Richard Brooks (Council appointment) |
January, 2017 |
Lee Dawson (Appointed by and serves at the pleasure of Insurance Commissioner) |
William M. Alligood (Appointed by Firemen's Association) |
January, 2017 |
Charles M. Alligood, Chairperson (Appointed by Firemen's Association) |
January, 2018 |
Ex-Officio: Fire Chief |
|
Historic Preservation Commission
Meets First Tuesday at 7 p.m. - City Council Chambers
|
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms) |
Judith T. Hickson |
June 30, 2017 |
Mary Musselman |
June 30, 2017 |
Edward Hodges |
June 30, 2017 |
Cheri Vaughn |
June 30, 2019 |
Mark Everett |
June 30, 2019 |
Geraldine B. McKinley |
June 30, 2018 |
William Keener |
June 30, 2019 |
Human Relations Council
Meets Second Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. - City Council Chambers
|
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms) |
Bonita Wright |
June 30, 2017 |
(Vacant) |
June 30, 2018 |
Pat Griffin |
June 30, 2017 |
William O'Pharrow |
June 30, 2019 |
Florence Lodge |
June 30, 2019 |
Ann-Marie Montague |
June 30, 2019 |
Stephanie Jones Wilson |
June 30, 2017 |
(Vacant) |
June 30, 2019 |
Tammie Lawrence |
June 30, 2018 |
Glenwood Horton |
June 30, 2018 |
Norman V. Hawn |
June 30, 2018 |
(Vacant) |
June 30, 2019 |
Bobby Roberson, City Manager |
Ex Officio |
William Pitt, Councilman |
Council Liaison |
William Chrismon, Police & Fire Services
|
|
Reatha Johnson, Secretary
|
|
|
|
Planning Board
Meets First Monday at 5:30 p.m. - City Council Chambers
|
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms) |
D. Howell Miller |
June 30, 2017 |
John B. Tate, III |
June 30, 2018 |
Jane Alligood |
June 30, 2017 |
Gillian H. Jones |
June 30, 2019 |
Doris (Dot) Moate |
June 30, 2018 |
Enlarged Planning Board |
|
Marie Barber Freeman |
June 30, 2018 |
(Vacant) |
June 30, 2017 |
Recreation Advisory Committee
Meets Third Monday at 5:30 p.m. - City Council Chambers
|
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms) |
Ray Midgett, inside |
June 30, 2018 |
Dallis Tucker, inside |
June 30, 2019 |
Joe Taylor, Chairperson, inside
|
June 30, 2019 |
Michele Oros, outside |
June 30, 2019 |
Will Tyson, inside |
June 30, 2017 |
Meredith Loughlin, inside |
June 30, 2017 |
David C. Mays, inside |
June 30, 2018 |
Vacant, outside |
June 30, 2018 |
Neal Dixon, outside |
June 30, 2017 |
Washington-Warren Airport Advisory Board
Meets Second Tuesday at 10:00 a.m. ~ Washington-Warren Airport
|
Terms Expires:
(Three Year Term)
|
Clifford Roy Whichard (outside) |
June 30, 2018 |
John J. Hill (inside) |
June 30, 2018 |
(Vacant) (inside) |
June 30, 2019 |
Patrick Nash (outside) |
June 30, 2019 |
Trent Tetterton (inside) |
June 30, 2018 |
Washington Electric Utilities Advisory Commission
Meets Quarterly - 3rd Wednesday - City Council Chambers
|
Term Expires:
(Three-Year Terms) |
Jack Mitchell - Washington Park
|
June 30, 2017 |
John A. Taylor - Town of Bath |
June 30, 2018 |
Vann P. Knight - inside |
June 30, 2019 |
Rudolph (Rudy) Burns (inside) |
June 30, 2019 |
Pat Griffin - inside |
June 30, 2017 |
Nicholas R. McKinley |
June 30, 2019 |
Alternate At-Large - served by Washington Electric Utilities |
Stewart Rumley |
June 30, 2019 |
Washington Housing Authority
|
Term Expires:
(Five-Year Terms) |
Tom Payne |
June 30, 2021 |
Cathy Gaynor |
June 30, 2018 |
Josephine Royster |
June 30, 2019 |
Gil Davis |
June 30, 2019 |
Donald Sadler |
June 30, 2017 |
Rudolph (Rudy) Burns |
June 30, 2017 |
Mark Everett |
June 30, 2018 |
Washington Tourism Development Authority
Meets Third Wednesday at Noon - WTDA offices
|
Term Expires:
(Three-Year terms) |
Virginia Finnerty (Council representative) |
Concurrent w/Election Yr. |
Kathleen Simpson |
June 30, 2019 |
William Clark |
June 30, 2019 |
Jackie Peoples Woolard (Vice chair)
|
June 30, 2019 |
John Butler |
June 30, 2019 |
Beth Byrd |
June 30, 2017 |
William M. Zachman |
June 30, 2018 |
Waterfront Docks Advisory Committee - Mayor's Conference Room
|
Three Year Term
|
Ray Midgett (inside) |
June 30, 2019 |
Jeffrey Woolard (inside) |
June 30, 2019 |
David Kew (inside) |
June 30, 2018 |
Fred Watkins (outside) |
June 30, 2019 |
Mac Cox (outside) |
June 30, 2018 |